Access to Information and Privacy

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens and permanent residents within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act the right to access information in federal government records.

Access to Information Requests

To make an access to information request, please complete this form and send it to the Canadian Commercial Corporation Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator:

Tamara Parschin-Rybkin
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Canadian Commercial Corporation
350 Albert Street, 7th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0S6
Telephone: 613-992-4419 Facsimile: 613-992-2134
trybkin@ccc.ca

Completed Access to Information Requests

For additional information about the programs and activities of the Canadian Commercial Corporation please contact:

General Enquiries
Canadian Commercial Corporation
350 Albert Street, 7th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0S6
Telephone: 1-800-748-8191

Please note: each request made to the Canadian Commercial Corporation under the Access to Information Act must be accompanied by an application fee of CAD $5.00, cheque or money order made payable to Canadian Commercial Corporation.

Privacy requests

The Privacy Act provides Canadian citizens and permanent residents within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act the right to access any personal information about themselves contained in a personal information bank and any other such information under the control of a government institution.

To make a personal information request, please complete the form available online and send it to the Canadian Commercial Corporation Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator:

Tamara Parschin-Rybkin
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Canadian Commercial Corporation
350 Albert Street, 7th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0S6
Telephone: 613-992-4419 Facsimile: 613-992-2134
trybkin@ccc.ca

Privacy Impact Assessment

A privacy impact assessment (PIA) is a process used to determine how a program or service could affect the privacy of an individual. It can also help to avoid or lessen possible negative effects on privacy that might result from a program or service. Also, a PIA is a way for the federal government to state its commitment to protect the privacy of individuals. PIAs promote transparency and accountability, and contribute to continued public confidence in the way the government manages personal information.

PIA Summaries

At the links listed below, you can find summaries of the results of PIAs that the Canadian Commercial Corporation has conducted.

Directive on Privacy Impact Assessment

On the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Web site, you can get information for the Directive on Privacy Impact Assessment. This directive requires federal departments and agencies to conduct PIAs when:

  • new programs or services raise privacy issues; or
  • changes to programs or services affect the way personal information is collected, used, or disclosed.

CCC Annual Reports and Statistical Reports

2014-15 

2013-14

2012-13

2011-2012

2010-2011

2009-2010

2008-2009